Staff Directory


GENERAL GOVERNMENT
Department Contact Name & Title Telephone
Board of Elections Betty Gillis, Election Supervisor (912) 287-4363
Commissioners' Office Scott Moye, County Manager (912) 287-4300
Facilities Maintenance Spencer Baxley, Facilities Coordinator (912) 287-4480
Farm And Home Agents Heidi Flowers, County Extension Coordinator (912) 287-2456
Human Resources Edward Cady, Human Resources Director (912) 287-4333
Information Technology Derek Lowd, I.T. Manager (912) 287-4319
Tax Assessor Joyce Lamkin, Chief Appraiser (912) 287-4383
Tax Commissioner Roger Collins, Tax Commissioner (912) 287-4305
Top of Page

JUDICIAL
Department Contact Name & Title Telephone
Clerk of Court Melba Fiveash, Clerk of Superior Court (912) 287-4340
District Attorney George E. Barnhill, District Attorney (912) 287-4395
Juvenile Court Jeffrey Parker, Juvenile Court Judge (912) 287-4345
Magistrate Court Nathan Grantham, Chief Magistrate Judge (912) 287-4373
Probate Court Calvin Bennett, Probate Judge (912) 287-4315
Public Defender Clay Culp, Public Defender (912) 287-4360
Solicitor's Office Joseph Johnson, Solicitor (912) 287-4358
State Court Doug Gibson, State Court Judge (912) 283-3858
Superior Court Jeffrey H. Knight, Superior Court Judge (912) 449-2220
Superior Court Mike DeVane, Superior Court Judge (912) 287-4330
Top of Page

PUBLIC SAFETY
Department Contact Name & Title Telephone
Coroner Atha Lucas, Coroner (912) 283-0388
Detention Center Jail Administrator (912) 287-4323
E - 9 1 1 Fay Cooper, E-911 Director (912) 287-4337
Emergency Management Agency Jonathan Daniell, EMA Director (912) 287-4394
Emergency Medical Services Dr. Bill Parham, Director (912) 287-4454
Fire Department Donnie Griffis, Fire Chief (912) 287-4460
Animal Services Jennifer Dean
(912) 287-4379
Sheriff Randy Royal, Sheriff (912) 287-4326
Top of Page

PUBLIC WORKS
Department Contact Name & Title Telephone
Civil Construction Paul Smith, Civil Construction Coordinator (912) 287-4411
Public Works Michael Brooks, Public Works Supervisor (912) 287-4404
Equipment Maintenance Barry Cox, Supervisor (912) 287-4406
Top of Page

HEALTH AND WELFARE
Department Contact Name & Title Telephone
Planning And Codes James Shubert, Planning & Codes Director (912) 287-4379
Top of Page

CULTURE AND RECREATION
Department Contact Name & Title Telephone
Trembling Earth Recreation Complex Rod Mitchell, Recreation Director (912) 287-4488
Top of Page

HOUSING AND DEVELOPMENT
Department Contact Name & Title Telephone
Farm And Home Agents Heidi Flowers, County Extension Coordinator (912) 287-2456
Top of Page